Real McArthur Paw Paw Products Mission Statement:

To provide high quality skin care using all-natural and organic ingredients, offering the effective natural alternatives to the chemical-based products already in the marketplace. 

 

100% natural Real McArthur formulas are made in Australia, using all-natural, organic plant-based ingredients, plus vitamins. 

We choose not to use any of the following:

• NO Parabens or any other synthetic preservatives

• NO chemical UV-absorbers

• NO petrochemicals

• NO artificial fragrances or colours

• NO synthetic surfactants like sodium lauryl sulfate

• NO genetically modified ingredients.

 

Real McArthur Paw Paw Skincare Key Ingredients:

 

Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis leaf extract): A concentrated extract form derived from the Aloe Vera (true Aloe) plant, one of the oldest medicinal plants known. Widely revered and used by the ancient Egyptians and Native Americans, it has remarkable healing abilities because it is a natural oxygenator (drawing and holding oxygen to the skin). For this same reason, it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics. It has a composition similar to that of human blood plasma and sea water, and because its pH is the same as human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective. It is also a natural astringent. Aloe Vera Gel is a superb penetrating, moisturizing agent. It helps keep the skin supple, encourages skin rejuvenation and has been used in the control of acne and eczema. Aloe's healing power comes from increasing the availability of oxygen to the skin, and by increasing the synthesis and strength of tissue. Aloe Vera clinical tests show that it supports surgical recovery and fast healing of wounds and reduction of scarring, minimizes frostbite damage, soothes burns and sunburn, screens out radiation, helps psoriasis and has anti-inflammatory properties. It can relieve itching due to insect bites and allergies. Aloe Vera helps to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin.

 

Australian Sandalwood Oil: The oil is high in sesquiterpenes, a class of compound which has been studied in Europe for its stimulating of the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain - the centre of our emotions. Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, traditionally as a skin tonic, and for yogic meditative practice. It may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin; it has also been used to treat chronic bronchitis. The oil's aroma is relaxing, uplifting and gently sedative, considered to have antidepressant effects.

 

Avocado Oil: yields a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral.It furthermore contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids. It reduces age spots, helps heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften and aids in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue thereby significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin which makes it ideal for mature skins. It also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

 

Calendula Infused Oil: The oil is normally obtained by making an infused oil (macerated oil), by steeping the petals in a base oil such as Jojoba oils It is used for its skin healing properties, ability to soothe inflammation and helps in the repair of damaged tissue.

 

Camellia seed oil (Camellia sinensis seed oil): Camellia Seed Oil protects skin from damage due to harsh environments and preserves skin cells against scarring. While some cosmetic companies blend it with other ingredients to create skin care products, none have used it as a pure natural essence. It moisturizes for smooth and bright skin. It lightens stretch marks and age spots, while it also prevents freckles and wrinkling. It also protects skin from harsh UV rays. Our Sebum is the skin's natural hydrator.  It is comprised of approximately 85% oleic acid triglycerides. Camellia Seed Oil has a pH of 2.8, and has nearly the same composition as sebum 

 

Capsaicin Oleo Resin: Capsaicin is currently used in topical form for postherpetic neuralgia. This medication is also used on the skin to relieve pain in conditions such as arthritis, psoriasis, or diabetic neuropathy.

 

Cetearyl alcohol: Not an "alcohol" such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol. It is an emulsifying

wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources. Used as an emulsifier and emollient, it is not drying to the skin.

 

Chamomile (Matricaria Recutita Flower Extract): derived from the chamomile plant.  It has a soothing, calming effect on the skin and is said to have anti-bacterial properties. Chamomile extract is particularly beneficial for dry skin, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-inflammatory agent that is useful to soothe dry and irritated skin.

 

Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter makes an excellent skin moisturizer, plus it does more than just hydrate the skin — it helps actually heal it from the inside out too. It’s a great source of natural antioxidants that are found in cocoa beans. Saturated fats are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours. Plus, just like other skin-loving sources of healthy fatty acids : such as raw shea butter or coconut oil, cocoa butter is great for naturally healing dry, sensitive skin. Real cocoa butter is completely edible (and has a faint taste and smell similar to dark chocolate), plus it’s also used very often in skin lotions, lip glosses, chapsticks and other beauty ointments.

 

Ginkgo Biloba Extract: A unique cold process that retains all of the valuable components of the herb helps to make this ginkgo extract highly effective. Ginkgo is especially beneficial to the skin due to its high content of bioflavonoids. Topical application improves micro circulation. Ginkgo can help to reduce the appearance of dark circles under the eyes. It is also a very potent antioxidant, which helps protects the skin against the ageing effect of the environment and oxygen.

 

Glycerine: A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient) that occurs naturally in both vegetable oils and animal oils. Glycerine is used to enhance moisturizing and retention of water inside the product, extracted from copra (coconut) and palm). A moisturising ingredient derived from vegetable

oils that bind water to the skin to boost hydration levels. Because it is not technically an oil itself, this water-soluble ingredient will not clog pores or contribute to acne formation.

 

Glyceryl stearate: This compound of glycerine and stearic acid, an essential fatty acid, contains sodium and potassium. It serves as an emulsifier and is used to soften and smooth the skin.

 

Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract): is extracted from green tea leaves . Rich with powerful antioxidants it helps protect the skin from damaging environmental factors including sun exposure, air pollutants and dehydration, which can lead to permanent skin damage.  It is thought to have anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic properties.     

 

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): is derived from marine algae, using a fermentation process. As it is intensely hydrating it ‘plumps’ the skin with moisture and gives the appearance of smooth, wrinkle-free skin. Hyaluronic Acid occurs naturally in human skin but decreases as we age. It helps to protect against free radical damage, stimulates the skin's natural regeneration process and stabilize and maintain the complex intercellular skin matrix, to significantly improve the skin’s overall appearance.   

 

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) seed oil): Natural jojoba oil serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread and lubrication properties and leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin. Jojoba is completely miscible with the natural sebum of the skin, and when used on the skin, forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer. This layer is partially porous and provides exceptional trans-epidermal respiration and moisture control. Unlike greasy occlusive materials such as petrolatum, mineral oils and some lanolin products, jojoba oil provides an absolutely non-tacky, non-oily and non-greasy, dry softening to the skin. It also significantly reduces trans-epidermal water loss, without totally blocking transpiration of gases and water vapor the kinking of jojoba’s ‘cis’ configuration avoid the tight packing of hydrocarbon chains, thereby enhancing this water-loss function

 

Lavender Oil: Steam distilled to give a Lavender with a high Linalol content. A richer, floral fragrant quality. Therefore it’s an excellent choice when seeking anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties. Lavender is the most versatile and useful oil. It relaxes and soothes the mind & body, and is number 1 for use in first aid kit at home. Can be used neat on wounds & burns but care should still be taken. Can be used as an insect repellent, to scent linen and deter moths. It also neutralises insect bites and stings (bees, wasps, mosquitoes and nettle rash.. Can be used by all ages. It's other properties include Antiseptic, soothing, relaxing and calming.

 

Macadamia Seed Oil: is a Tree Nut Oil. A light weight, medium nutty oil. Its chemical profile is very similar to that of human sebum. It is a very stable oil, with a shelf life of up to two years. It’s perfect for heart health as it

contains the perfect balance of essential fatty acids. It has a non greasy, feel on the skin, which gives the oil a nice workable film. Its palmitoleic and oleic acid profile makes it the perfect choice for a mature or dry skin. Phytosterols are protective, aiding in skin recovery, they work like cortisone on the skin helping to reduce itchiness and inflammation. The linoleic fatty acid content makes it great for a skin that has difficulty retaining moisture. Fatty Acid Profile. Palmitoleic acid: The oil contains one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids, between 16 to 23%. Palmitoleic Acid  is vital for delaying skin and premature ageing; as our skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in this important fatty acid, which is why macadamia is the perfect inclusion for mature skin types. By applying the oil topically, you will improve your skin’s palmitoleic acid levels, this decreases the rate your skin will deteriorate, keeping it taut and discouraging wrinkles from forming. Oleic acid: This Fatty Acid gives macadamia nut oil its fantastic regenerating and moisturising properties. Linoleic acid: This is a wonderful fatty acid, that helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skins delicate tissues. It is High in phytosterols: These have a real affinity with the skin, plant phytosterols are the building blocks of our cellular membrane and structure. Sterols work the same way that cholesterol does in our skin, which is one of the reasons why macadamia nut oil has great skin penetration abilities. Phytosterols are also calming and healing, which is why it is known to help repair the skin’s barrier function. Macadamia nut oil contains the perfect ratio of essential fatty acids that are not naturally created by the body. Omega 3 fatty acids are an anti-inflammatory, whilst omega 6 works as a pro-inflammatory, which is why it’s great for those who suffer from sensitive skin conditions. This is why applying macadamia nut oil topically and taking it internally, will help achieve that crucial essential fatty acid balance, your diet requires for health. Palmitoleic acid is a potent antioxidant known to support healthy cell membranes, hydrating the skin and supporting skin healing.

 

Magnesium Chloride: is recognized by many medical professionals as the “Master Magnesium Compound” for both dietary and topical uses, due to its high potency and efficient action. Magnesium is undeniably therapeutic to the human body, yet much is left unsaid about the type and quality of various forms of magnesium. Not all types of magnesium deliver the same recognizable benefits. Like other minerals of nutritional value, magnesium occurs as various inorganic and organic forms in nature. Each of these forms has varying degrees of efficiency in human biochemistry. In supplement form, magnesium oxide, the most common form of magnesium sold in pharmacies and grocery stores, has been shown to have as low as a 4% absorption rate. Other forms of magnesium, especially the naturally occurring magnesium chloride, have been demonstrated to achieve much greater bioavailability. Choosing a highly soluble form of magnesium brings both high potency and superior benefits toward health.  For fast-acting therapeutic use, magnesium chloride is especially recommended & extracted from a pristine ancient sea bed and tested free of contaminants. Notably, the natural pH of the skin mantle is a mildly acidic 4.5 to 6, creating an ideal environment for total ionization of magnesium chloride. Thus optimal uptake into underlying tissues is possible with topical magnesium chloride us, as found in transdermal magnesium therapy. Widespread acknowledgement of the depletion of magnesium in Australian & American diets have made it one of the most important nutrients to supplement in the diet. Magnesium is one of seven nutrients placed on the U.S. Department of Health’s list of nutrients of concern, published as a part of its Dietary Guidelines for Americans. Recognition of low magnesium intake across all industrialized nations has led to an exponential growth of magnesium research. Magnesium’s potent activities as a healing agent are part of a diverse history in traditional medicine around the world, and have been studied actively by medical practitioners as early as the 1600’s. Today’s medical research has even more pressing motivations. A 2006 report from the World Health Organization estimated that 75% of adults consume a diet that is deficient in magnesium.2One in five adults consumes less than half of the U.S. RDA for magnesium.

 

Moroccan Chamomile Oil: is steam distilled from a tree native to the East Indies, and found

growing wild throughout the South Pacific. The Australian variety has a woody, balsamic, deep and complex aroma. Moroccan wild chamomile plants are distantly related to Roman

and German chamomiles. Our essential oil is steam distilled from fresh flowering tops and

has a fresh, sweet, herbaceous aroma which resembles Roman chamomile. It is extremely popular due to its soothing and calming properties. We find this particular Moroccan chamomile to be unique in quality of aroma and therapeutic effectiveness. It is a highly acclaimed oil..

 

Natural Moisturisers (Rosehip, Camellia Seed,Jojoba, Grapeseed, Avocado, Coconut, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Sesame, and Evening Primrose):  derived from their respective plants.  To keep the skin looking healthy and vibrant the epidermis (outer layer of skin) must be maintained.  The epidermis consists of skin cells that are held together by the intercellular matrix. The intercellular matrix is the "glue" within the skin that bonds skin cells together and predominately consists of Glycosaminoglycans (Hyaluronic Acid) and Natural  Moisturizing Factors (NMF).  Natural moisturising agents, like rosehip, jojoba, grapeseed etc mimic the role of the skins NMF’s and help to stabilize and maintain the complex intercellular-skin matrix.  This keeps the skin looking healthy, firm and hydrated. No Ground Nut Based Oils are used in our Skincare Products due to the increasing frequency of nut based allergies.

 

Olive Oil: Mainly found in the Mediterranean regions, olive oil comes from the fruit of olive that sprouts on an olive tree. The many uses of olive oil by mankind include using it for cooking, in the production of bath soaps and cosmetics, and for pharmaceutical and medicinal purposes. Phenols are present in abundance in olive oil, and they are well known for their antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. They relieve inflammation by inhibiting the production of pathogenic bacteria. Widely used in bath soaps, cosmetics, and natural herbal therapy, the copious amounts of antioxidants present in olive oil slows down the aging process of the human body by keeping it healthier and younger looking for longer. When applied directly to the skin, it helps the skin shine and doesn’t leave the skin oily like most other natural products, such as heavy cream milk does. The massage of extra virgin olive oil has also been found to be highly efficacious in relieving pains and stress-related fatigue.

 

Paw Paw Extract: Paw Paw and Papaya, are nutrient-rich fruits that are packed full of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. They are also calcium rich and include high levels of potassium, magnesium and iron. Our Natural Paw Paw creams are completely petrochemical free and we have a much higher concentration of Paw Paw in our formulas than many other products on the market. Paw Paw can help with repairing, tightening and smoothing skin. Available in lotions, salves and ointments, Paw Paw is a wonderful multitasking product. Antioxidant, amino acids and nutrient rich, Paw Paw is high in Vitamins A, C and E and has soothing, anti-inflammatory properties, making it perfect for topical application to heal and repair a variety of skin conditions and give lasting relief from irritation. 

 

Pro-Vitamin A (Beta carotene): natural mixed carotenoids derived from algae found in the clean and remote salt lakes of South Australia. The algae produces the carotenoids to protect itself from both the harsh sunlight and elements in its environment Betacarotene is used because it is naturally derived, highly stable and is bio-available (can be readily used by the body).  When applied to the skin Betacarotene is naturally converted to Vitamin A, as the body requires it.  Vitamin A has been found to help give the look of firmer skin. This smoothes away the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and reduces the signs of sun damaged skin.  It also helps to reduces skin dryness and flaking, giving the skin a healthy glow. 

 

Rose (Water) Hydrosol: is great for hydrating dry skin and also for cooling hot and irritated skin.

For skin suffering from too much sun, Rose hydrosol will soothe and cool the skin as well as help begin the healing process. It can be used as a facial toner and works well as a natural face and body spritz. It is also used for its soothing and mildly astringent properties.

 

Shea Butter:  It is extracted from the nut of an African Karite tree. It has a proven biological activity in humans and has been used as a natural alternative to corticosteroid ointments. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skin and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft.

 

Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid):  is the type of vitamin C commonly found in nature and is included because it is bio-available (it can be readily used by the body).  It diminishes the appearance of age spots, freckles, and other skin imperfections, improving skin tone and texture.  Being a strong antioxidant, vitamin C helps to protect against free radical damage, lessening the visible signs of ageing. Vitamin C is a required component in the production of the collagen protein, which is the body’s natural defense against the appearance of lines and wrinkles. It is added to our formulations to deliver the full anti-oxidant benefits of vitamin C to the skin. It also forms a part of the oxidation prevention system within our formulations, where it acts in concert with tocopherols (natural source vitamin E),

 

Vitamin E (D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate):  is derived from non-GMO soybeans. A natural anti-oxidant, it protects against free radical damage, which can cause premature ageing. It helps the skin to retain optimum moisture levels, promoting elasticity and suppleness of the skin.

 

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana Flower Extract): is derived from the witch hazel plant.  It is a terrific natural cleanser and conditioner and has astringent properties to make the skin tight and firm. Being a strong antioxidant witch hazel helps to protect against free radical damage.

 

Xanthan Gum: Is a thickener and emulsion stabiliser, a natural wax produced by a micro-organism.

 

Ylang Ylang Oil: The health benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine, and sedative substance. To stimulate the growth of new cells, applying ylang ylang oil to irritated or inflamed skin is a quick and effective remedy. This oil is also excellent for combating acne, given its antibacterial nature, which can eliminate the bacteria that causes overproduction of sebum.